Privacy Policy

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION STATEMENT ("PICS")

1. Your Privacy

Megeve Beauty & Medical Centre Limited ("we", "our" or "us") respects your legal rights of privacy when collecting, storing, using and transmitting personal data and this PICS explains our privacy practices. Please read the following carefully to understand our policy and practices regarding how your personal data will be treated. This policy may from time to time be revised. If there is any inconsistency between the English and Chinese version of this Privacy Policy Statement, the English version shall prevail. "personal data" means any personally identifying information or sensitive data (such as names, occupations, addresses, contact details, ID Card or Passport numbers, date of birth, email address, telephone number, credit card information, your age, your marital status, your employer, your income, demographic data, etc.) from which it is practicable for the identity of an individual to be ascertained.

2. Purposes for using your Personal Data

Your personal data may be collected when you make a purchase on treatment packages, products or apply to be our member. The purposes for which we may use your personal data are divided into obligatory purposes and voluntary purposes. If personal data is to be used for an obligatory purpose, these personal data will not be marked as “optional” in the Members Application Form and you MUST provide your personal data to us if you want us to provide the service for which you are applying. If personal data is only to be used for a voluntary purpose, it is entirely up to you to decide whether you want to provide such information to us or not.

Purposes for which it is obligatory for you to provide your personal data are:

Purposes for which it is only voluntary for you to provide your personal data are:

In order to ensure the confidentiality of your personal data, we ensure that our policies and practices regarding the collection, use, retention and transfer of and access to your personal data comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of Hong Kong.

3.Approach

You are required to present your Hong Kong Identity Card for record purpose prior to any trial or purchase of our treatments or products. If you refuse to present such copy, we reserve the right to provide any services or products. Pursuant to Section 7AA of the Registration of Persons Ordinance, any person who, without lawful authority or reasonable reason, transfers his identity card to another person commits an offence.

4. Direct Marketing

After submitting your identifiable personal data, you may receive the direct marketing phone calls, emails or direct mails from us/our affiliates or business partners from time to time. If at any other point of time you do not wish us to use your personal data for use in direct marketing as described above, you may exercise your opt-out rights by notifying us. Please mail to “20/F, One Hysan, Causeway Bay, Hong Kong”. No fee will be charged for this arrangement.

5. Storage of Personal Data

Pursuant to our general policy, we will keep a record of all transactions with you in our course of business for a reasonable period of time for review and verification purposes.

6. Security

All personal data provided by you will be properly stored in our customer service system and can only be accessed by authorized persons.

7. Disclosure of Data

We usually share your personal data with or transfer such data to Megeve Beauty & Medical Centre Limited and its member companies, subsidiaries, affiliates or any companies in which they have an interest. If you do not want us to disclose your personal data to any third parties, please mail us a written request to “20/F, One Hysan, Causeway Bay, Hong Kong” and provide your name, membership number and contact number.

8. Access to Personal Data

You can write to request access to your personal information to us, we are based on the provisions of section 19 (1) of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, to reply you in receipt of your requirements within 40 days. In accordance with the provisions of section 20 (3e), if you refuse to writing in, the Company reserves the right to refuse your access request. Under section 28, the Company may charge a reasonable fee for information access. However, if you indeed to make reasonable corrections access to personal data, the Company may exempt from the relevant charges.

9. Correction of Personal Data

You shall send your request to correct your personal data in writing to us and provide the correct information. Pursuant to Section 23 of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, we will correct your personal data within 40 days upon request without charge. The person to whom (1) requests (i) for access to data or correction of data, (ii) for general information regarding our policies and practices with respect to personal data and (iii) about the kinds of personal data that we hold and (2) general questions and complaints should be sent to the below email: info@megevebeauty.com